CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 I88911

Mr. Herbert J. Lynch
Sullivan & Lynch, P.C.
156 State Street
Boston, MA 02109-2508

RE: The tariff classification of insulated wire assemblies from Mexico and various other countries

Dear Mr. Lynch:

In your letter dated November 22, 2002, on behalf of Bose Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

As indicated by the submitted samples and information, there are five models of wire assemblies in question, described as follows:

Part 261323 – tin-coated copper wires insulated with PVC and wrapped in a plastic foam sheath. There are three individual wires that are joined at one end to a connector. The wires are rated at 300 volts.

Part 262819, 262306 – tin-coated copper wires insulated with PVC and wrapped in a plastic foam sheath. Each part consists of two sets of wires. There are no connectors attached. The wires are rated at 300 volts.

Part 262820-02 – a single tin-coated copper wire insulated with PVC and wrapped in a plastic foam sheath. It is rated at 300 volts.

Part 141043-3499 – a tin-coated copper wire insulated with PVC. It is rated at 300 volts.

The applicable subheading for Part 261323 will be 8544.51.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electric conductors, for a voltage exceeding 80 V but not exceeding 1,000 V: Fitted with connectors: Other: Other. The general rate of duty will be 2.6 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the remaining part numbers will be 8544.59.2080, HTS, which provides for other electric conductors for a voltage exceeding 80 V but not exceeding 1,000 V: Other: Of copper. The general rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 646-733-3017.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division